B.Tech. (Agriculture)

Duration -

4 Years

Eligibility Criteria
10+2 with Minimum 50% marks in PCM (Admission on merit of SEEE/JEE/Qualifying exams)
Annual Fee -

1,15,000/-

Semester Fee -

59,500/-

Bachelor of Technology in Agriculture Engineering is an undergraduate Agricultural Engineering course. Agricultural Engineering involves the study of agricultural engineering. It is the discipline that applies engineering science and technology to agricultural production and processing.

The study of agricultural engineering combines the disciplines of animal biology, plant biology, and mechanical, civil, electrical and chemical engineering principles with knowledge of agricultural principles.

Core Module

Hostel Fee Structure

  • Rs. 55,000/- per annum (for double A/C)
  • Rs. 45,000/- per annum (for triple A/C)
  • Rs. 30,000/- per annum (for triple occupancy)
  • Rs. 40,000/- per annum (for double occupancy)
  • Rs. 25,000/- per annum (for six seated room - only for Diploma Courses)

Mess Charges

  • Rs. 25,000/- per annum

Core Module

SEMESTER : I
S.NO. COURSE CODE COURSE NAME L T P C
1 MAT 101 Mathematics-I 3 1 - 4
2 PHY 101/CHY 101 Modern Physics/General Chemistry  3 1 - 4
3 EEE 101/ ECE 101 Basic Electrical Engineering/Basic Electronics Engineering 3 - - 3
4 CSE 101/ MEE 101 Computer System & Programming in C/Engineering Mechanics 3 - - 3
5 EVS 101/ PSY 101 Environmental Science/Sociology and Psychology 3 - - 3
6 CSE 151/ MEE 151 Computer System & Programming Lab/ Engineering Mechanics Lab - - 2 1
7 EEE 151 / ECE 151 Electrical Engineering Lab/ Electronics Engineering Lab - - 2 1
8 MEE 153 / MEE 155 Computer Aided Engineering Graphics Lab/ Product Realization through Manufacturing  - - 4 2
9 PHY 151 / CHY 151 Modern Physics Lab/ General Chemistry Lab - - 2 1
10 BLL 151 Life Skill (Communication Skill) - - 4 2
TOTAL NO. OF CREDITS
24
SEMESTER : II
S.NO. COURSE CODE COURSE NAME L T P C
1 MAT 102 Mathematics-II 3 1 - 4
2 PHY 101/CHY 101 Modern Physics/General Chemistry  3 1 - 4
3 EEE 101/ ECE 101 Basic Electrical Engineering/Basic Electronics Engineering 3 - - 3
4 CSE 101/ MEE 101 Computer System & Programming in C/Engineering Mechanics 3 - - 3
5 EVS 101/ PSY 101 Environmental Science/Sociology and Psychology 3 - - 3
6 CSE 151/ MEE 151 Computer System & Programming Lab/ Engineering Mechanics Lab - - 2 1
7 EEE 151 / ECE 151 Electrical Engineering Lab/ Electronics Engineering Lab - - 2 1
8 MEE 153 / MEE 155 Computer Aided Engineering Graphics Lab/ Product Realization through Manufacturing  - - 4 2
9 PHY 151 / CHY 151 Modern Physics Lab/ General Chemistry Lab - - 2 1
10 BLL 152 Life Skill (Human Behaviour) - - 4 2
TOTAL NO. OF CREDITS
24
SEMESTER : III
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title L T P C
1 MAT 201 Mathematics III 3 1 0 4
2 MEE 201 Fluid Mechanics & Machinery 3 0 0 3
3 AGR 201 Farm Machinery 3 0 0 3
4 MEE 205 Engineering Thermodynamics 3 0 0 3
5 CLE 207 Strength of Material 3 0 0 3
6 CLE 203 Surveying 3 0 0 3
7 MEE 251 Fluid Mechanics & Machinery  Lab 0 0 2 1
8 CLE 251 Surveying Lab 0 0 2 1
9 MEE 253 Engineering Thermodynamics Lab 0 0 2 1
10 BLL 251 Life Skill (Technical Communication) 0 0 4 2
TOTAL NO. OF CREDITS
24
SEMESTER : IV
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title L T P C
1 MAT 202 Satistical and Numerical Methods 3 0 2 4
2 AGR 202 Irrigation & Drainage Engg 3 0 0 3
3 MEE 208 Theory of Machines 3 0 0 3
4 MEE 209 Instrumentation and Control Engineering 3 0 0 3
5 CLE 202 Soil Mechanics  3 0 0 3
6 MEE 206 Thermal Engineering ( Refrigeration & Air Conditioning) 3 0 0 3
7 AGR 252 Irrigation & Drainage Engg Lab 0 0 2 1
8 MEE 258 TOM Lab 0 0 2 1
9 CLE 256 Soil Mechanics Lab        
10 MEE 257 Instrumentation and Control Engineering Lab 0 0 2 1
11 BLL 252 Life Skill (Soft Skill) 0 0 4 2
TOTAL NO. OF CREDITS
24
SEMESTER : V
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title L T P C
1 MEE 301 Machine Design 3 0 0 3
2 AGR 301 Soil & Water Conservation 3 0 0 3
3 AGR 303 Farm power 3 0 0 3
4   Open Elective -I 0 0 4 2
5   Programme Elective- I 3 0 0 3
6 MEE 307 Heat & Mass Transfer 3 0 0 3
7 AGR 351 Soil & Water Conservation Lab 0 0 2 1
8 MEE 355 Heat & Mass Transfer Lab 0 0 2 1
9 AGR 353 Farm power Lab 0 0 2 1
10 BLL 351 Life Skill (Aptitude Building) 0 0 4 2
11 AGR 355 Technical Proficiency in Agricultural Engineering I 0 0 2 1
TOTAL NO. OF CREDITS
23
SEMESTER : VI
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title L T P C
1 AGR 302 Dairy & Food Engineering 3 0 0 3
2 AGR 304 Tractor System Control 3 0 0 3
3 MEE 302 Industrial Management and Entrepreneurship 3 0 0 3
4   Programme Elective- II 3 0 0 3
5   Programme Elective- III 3 0 0 3
6   Open Elective -II 3 0 0 3
7 AGR 354 Tractor System Control Lab 0 0 2 1
8 AGR 352 Dairy & Food Engineering  Lab 0 0 2 1
9 AGR 356 Technical Proficiency in Agricultural Engineering II 0 0 2 1
10 CAC 300 Campus To Corporate 0 0 4 2
TOTAL NO. OF CREDITS
23
SEMESTER : VII
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title L T P C
1 AGR 401 Soil & water conservation structure 3 0 0 3
2 AGR 403 Ground water & well pump Engg 3 0 0 3
3 AGR 405 Engineering Hydrology 2 0 0 2
4   PROGRAMME ELECTIVE -IV 3 0 0 3
5   PROGRAMME ELECTIVE -V 3 0 0 3
6 AGR 407 Drying and Storage Engineering 3 0 0 3
7 AGR 451 Soil & water conservation structure Lab 0 0 2 1
8 AGR 453 Technical proficiency in Agricultural Engg III 0 0 2 1
9 AGR 400 Industrial Internship 0 0 0 2
TOTAL NO. OF CREDITS
21
SEMESTER : VII
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title L T P C
1 AGR 402 Project Work - - - 20
TOTAL NO. OF CREDITS
20
    OPEN ELECTIVE-I        
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title L T P C
1 AGR 305 Remote Sensing & GIS 2 0 0 2
2 AGR 307 Waste & by Product Utilization 2 0 0 2
3 AGR 309 Precision Farming Techniques for Protected Cultivation 2 0 0 2
    OPEN ELECTIVE-II 2 0 0 2
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title L T P C
1 CSE 312 Cloud Computing 3 0 0 3
2 CSE 310 Internet of Things 3 0 0 3
3 ECE 306 Robotics and Automation 3 0 0 3
4 ECE 308 Renewable Energy Resources 3 0 0 3
    OPEN ELECTIVE-I        
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title L T P C
1 AGR 305 Remote Sensing & GIS 2 0 0 2
2 AGR 307 Waste & by Product Utilization 2 0 0 2
3 AGR 309 Precision Farming Techniques for Protected Cultivation 2 0 0 2
    OPEN ELECTIVE-II 2 0 0 2
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title L T P C
1 CSE 312 Cloud Computing 3 0 0 3
2 CSE 310 Internet of Things 3 0 0 3
3 ECE 306 Robotics and Automation 3 0 0 3
4 ECE 308 Renewable Energy Resources 3 0 0 3
1 AGR 311 Watershed Planning & Management 3 0 0 3
2 AGR 313 Land Development Machinery 3 0 0 3
3 AGR 315 Minor Irrigation and Command area Development 3 0 0 3
    PROGRAMME ELECTIVE-II 3 0 0 3
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title L T P C
1 AGR 306 Seed Process Engg 3 0 0 3
2 AGR 308 Micro Irrigation System Design 3 0 0 3
3 AGR 310 Design of Agricultural Machinery 3 0 0 3
    PROGRAMME ELECTIVE-III 3 0 0 3
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title L T P C
1 AGR 312 Food Packaging Technology 3 0 0 3
2 AGR 314 Ground water & well pump Engg 3 0 0 3
3 AGR 316 Testing Agricultural Machinery & Tractor 3 0 0 3
    PROGRAMME ELECTIVE-IV        
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title L T P C
1 AGR 409 Wasteland Development 3 0 0 3
2 AGR 411 Agricultural Structure & Environmental Control 3 0 0 3
3 AGR 413 Post- Harvest Engineering of Horticultural, Medicinal and Aromatic Crops 3 0 0 3
    PROGRAMME ELECTIVE-V        
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title L T P C
1 ECE 427 Renewable Energy Sources 3 0 0 3
2 AGR 415 Food Processing Plant Design & Layout 3 0 0 3
3 AGR 417 Tractor Design Principle 3 0 0 3
x